Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Powerful UK Ltd. This privacy policy covers information collected at this website.

Powerful UK Ltd – Privacy Notice & Cookies Policy

At Powerful UK Ltd we are firmly committed to protecting your privacy. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone places an order on our website or via our customer service team.

General

In this Privacy Notice & Cookies Policy, "We", "Us" and "Our" mean Powerful UK Ltd.  Our address is Unit B Lakeside House, Lakeside Business Park, South Cerney, Cirencester GL7 5XL.  When we refer to Our Websites we are referring to the website www.powerfuluk.com and www.trade4x4.com.

Privacy Statement

If you do not accept this Privacy Statement, please stop using our website (the "Website") and do not make any further use of it.  If you continue to access and use the Website, this will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Statement.

In this Privacy Statement, the terms personal data and processing have the same meaning as in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

We may revise this Privacy Statement at any time by amending this page, you must check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you (save that the changes will not apply in respect of personal data already collected about you, unless the changes give you extra rights).

What Personal Data May We Collect From You?

We will not process any personal data collected through the Website unless we have first told you that we are going to do so or it is obvious how we will use it.

We may collect information about the software on your computer (your browser version etc.) and your IP address (your connection with the internet) in order to improve your interaction with the Website and for our records.  This may happen automatically without you being aware of it.

We may use cookies (small text files which we and other website operators store on your computer when you visit our websites) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable us to recognise you when you return to the Website, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed.  They also enable us to generate statistics about the number of visitors we have and how they use the Website and the internet.  You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of the Website and other websites. For more information about cookies, please see our cookies statement below.

How Will Your Personal Data Be Used?

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide individuals with the services they have requested through the Website.
  • For research purposes and to improve the services We offer.
  • In order to comply with Our legal obligations.
  • In order to protect Our contractual and other rights.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We will not sell personal data.

We will pass your name, address, phone number and email address to a delivery courier for the sole purpose of them delivering your order and contacting you regarding the delivery of the order.

We may disclose personal data to a third party if we have a legal obligation to do so and we have not voluntarily assumed that obligation.

You will be asked for your approval before we send you any details of promotions or special offers.  All promotional emails include an "Unsubscribe" link.

How Will Your Personal Data Be Stored?

All personal data that you supply us with is stored on secure servers. For your protection, we never store any payment details.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to ensure that your personal data is protected, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of your personal data by you is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for six years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Your Rights

You have a right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data.

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You have a right to know what personal data we hold, who we acquired it from, how we process it, the logic involved in any automatic processing, and who we disclose it to.  We may charge the statutory fee for dealing with your request, and this will usually be £10.

You have a right to ask us not to make decisions based solely on the automatic processing of your personal data if those decisions affect you to a significant degree.

You have a right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained above but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in the General section of this policy.)

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal data in a way that is likely to cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress.

These statutory rights are qualified by exceptions and exemptions in the legislation.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details below.

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy. The Information Commissioner's website is www.ico.gov.uk

Security

Security is of paramount importance to us. We use Braintree/Paypal for all online payments and they are a validated Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant Service Provider.

To give you even more confidence in shopping online with us, we have introduced Verified by Visa and Mastercard® SecureCode™ when paying by credit card. These services enhance your existing card account against unauthorised use when you shop with us.

To use this service, you must first register with the bank or other organisation that issued your card. 

Any Questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

  • Email us at [email protected]
  • Or write to us at Powerful UK Ltd, Unit B Lakeside House, Lakeside Business Park, South Cerney, Cirencester GL7 5XL.